Privacy Policy

Woody Marvellous cares deeply about privacy. This policy applies to information we collect when you choose to use this website, and also to personal information which we process further to supply services to you.

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important details on the personal information that we collect about you; what we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

This policy was published on 6 September 2019.

Who we are

Woody Marvellous Ltd is a registered company at 19 Railway Street, Pocklington, York, East Riding Of Yorkshire, United Kingdom, YO42 2QR.

Woody Marvellous Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information.

Our website developer is Geek Point.

Any questions about our data protection policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed using our Full Contact information below.

What information do we collect?

When you browse our website store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with a service at your request.

Information such as your email, billing and payment information (including billing contact name, address, telephone number, credit card information), a telephone number, and/or a physical postal address, may be necessary in order for us to provide a particular service.

We also collect and retain your submitted reviews, which will include any personal information therein.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, such as a child for whom you are legally responsible, you confirm that either;

(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes and/or

(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below).

How will we use the information about you?

We may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil your order(s)
  • Give you a better shopping experience
  • Help us to make our marketing more relevant to you and your interests
  • Meet our legal responsibilities
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Use of cookies

  • A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.
  • For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies please see our Website Cookie Policy. 
  • For further information on cookies generally visit aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Who your information might be shared with

PayPal

We use PayPal Privacy Policy at to process payments for this website. PayPal will process the data you enter to pay for the service after choosing the option to pay with your PayPal account. In such a case, they will process the same data you had provided to set up your account at PayPal. If you choose PayPal as your payment option, this data processing is necessary to process the payment itself and is required for you as a premium user in order to pay for the premium subscription.

Google

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which use cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information. No personal information is stored, saved or collected. We may promote our service and our content with Google AdWords, the data we collect about our users allows us to better target our ads as well as customise our remarketing campaigns. Google Tag Manager helps us sync all the stats we collect across all the systems we use.

You can read Facebook’s data policy for further information.

Keeping your data secure

Our staff and associates are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data. We comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data.  We only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the Legislation.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

We only send your data outside the EEA where we have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Retention Periods

  • If you opt into our marketing emails this information will be held on our email system until you unsubscribe from the emails.
  • Information submitted by an enquiry form will be held on our secure server indefinitely in order to refer back to for a job or future query

What rights do you have?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object to processing
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling [(We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)]

Right to access – i.e. to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please contact us using details below and:

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and
  • let us know what information you want.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to remove your details from our records or restrict how we use your information

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records. There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and, in that circumstance, we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so. If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our services, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below).
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  If you are still unhappy you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervising authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

How to contact us

Please contact Woody Marvellous Ltd is a registered company at 19 Railway Street, Pocklington, York, East Riding Of Yorkshire, United Kingdom, YO42 2QR if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us about any other matter, please send an email to info@woodymarvellous.co.uk.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or use our services.

Woody Marvellous LTD

[ SEPTEMBER ] 2019

 

Pin It on Pinterest

0

Your Cart